Tag Archives: results

Results – November 2017

The November 2017 Member Competition theme was Faces of Man and judged by Kirk Marsh.

To enter future photo club competitions, please join and then submit your images. If it’s your first time submitting, please be sure to review the competition rules.

Class 1

There were 26 Class 1 submissions with 6 awards (1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 3 honorable mentions).

1st – Smiling on the Inside by Brian Nixon

Smiling on the Inside by Brian Nixon

2nd – Melodrama by Malik Whitaker

Melodrama by Malik Whitaker

3rd – Eye for Details by Brian Nixon

Eye for Details by Brian Nixon

Honorable Mention – Feather by Chloe Hunter

Feathers by Chloe Hunter

Honorable Mention – Empty Nesters by Patti Mitchell

Empty Nesters by Patti Mitchell

Honorable Mention – Sisters by Allen Irby

Sister by Allen Irby

Class 2

There were 9 Class 2 submissions with 2 awards (1st and 2nd).

1st – New Yorkers by Peter Livadas

New Yorkers by Peter Livadas

2nd – Henry by Chris Cina

Henry by Chris Cina

Results – October 2017

The October 2017 Member Competition was open themed and judged by Russ Morris.

To enter future photo club competitions, please join and then submit your images. If it’s your first time submitting, please be sure to review the competition rules.

Class 1

There were 25 Class 1 submissions with 6 awards (1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 3 honorable mentions).

1st – DisownedTx by Brian Nixon

DisownedTx by Brian Nixon

2nd – Lockhart by Peter Livadas

Lockhart by Peter Livadas

3rd – BugLady by Michele Johnson

BugLady by Michele Johnson

Honorable Mention – Dancing with Dragons by Bri Thatcher

Dancing with Dragons by Bri Thatcher

Honorable Mention – La Merce by Cynthia Stein

La Merce by Cynthia Stein

Honorable Mention – Sun Sets On Bridge City by Brian Nixon

Sun Sets On Bridge City

Class 2

There were 13 Class 2 submissions with 3 awards (1st, 2nd, and 3rd).

1st – Trip by Andrew Fritz

Trip by Andrew Fritz

2nd – Burning Gaze by Vance Strickland

Burning Gaze by Vance Strickland

3rd – HELP by Kimberly Fore

HELP by Kimberly Fore

Results – August 2017

The August 2017 Member Competition was open themed and judged by Amy Cooper.

To enter future photo club competitions, please join and then submit your images. If it’s your first time submitting, please be sure to review the competition rules.

Class 1

There were 30 Class 1 submissions with 7 awards (1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4 honorable mentions).

1st – Woman of Dusk by Hannah Leblanc

Woman of Dusk by Hannah Leblanc

2nd – Bird on the Water by Anthony Charles

Bird on the Water by Anthony Charles

3rd – Rocking Rooster by Anthony Charles

Rocking Rooster by Anthony Charles

Honorable Mention – Overlook by Patti Mitchell

Overlook by Patti Mitchell

Honorable Mention – Flap by Patti Mitchell

Flap by Patti Mitchell

Honorable Mention – Ready for the Rain by Michele Johnson

Ready for the Rain by Michele Johnson

Honorable Mention – Punks on Parade by Brian Nixon

Punks On Parade by Brian Nixon

Class 2

There were 18 Class 2 submissions with 4 awards (1st, 2nd, 3rd, and honorable mention).

1st – Gary by Russ Morris

Gary by Russ Morris

2nd – My Favorite Tabby by Kimberly Fore

My Favorite Tabby by Kimberly Fore

3rd – They Get Around by Joshua Guenther

They Get Around by Joshua Guenther

Honorable Mention – Tiny white flowers by Russ Morris

Tiny white flowers by Russ Morris

 

Results – March 2017

The March 2017 Member Competition was judged by Geoff Hammond.

Our theme was “Colorful: Images that show your use of color in the most imaginative ways.”

Class 1

We had 20 Class 1 entries with 5 awards (1st, 2nd, and 3rd, plus 2 honorable mentions).

1st – Ecuadorian Jewel Long-Tailed Sylph by Patti Mitchell

Ecuadorian Jewel - Long-Tailed Sylph by Patti Mitchell

2nd – Pop by Chloe Hunter

Pop! by Chloe Hunter

3rd – Pie Town by Shawn Hutcherson

Pie Town by Shawn Hutcherson
Honorable Mention – A Long Walk Home by Cynthia Stein

A Long Walk Home by Cynthia Stein
Honorable Mention – Three Irises by Anthony Charles

Three Irises by Anthony Charles

Class 2

We had 11 Class 2 entries with 2 awards (1st and 2nd).

1st – Vette by Andrew Fritz

Vette by Andrew Fritz

2nd – Pow! by Josh Baker

Pow by Josh Baker

Results – February 2017

Class 1

We had 28 Class 1 entries with 7 awards (1st, 2nd, and 3rd, plus 4 honorable mentions).

1st – Mountain Wild Flowers by Carol McAllen

Mountain Wild Flowers by Carol McAllen

2nd – Rainy Day in Reykjavik by Cynthia Stein

Rainy Day in Reykjavik by Cynthia Stein

3rd – Firey Words by Chloe Hunter

Firey Words by Chloe Hunter

Honorable Mention – House on the Plains by Cynthia Stein

House on the Plains by Cynthia Stein

Honorable Mention – Family by Jasper Yuen

Family by Jasper Yuen

Honorable Mention – Light Rain by Joshua Guenther

Light Rain by Joshua Guenther

Honorable Mention – TEX by Katie Lewis

TEX by Katie Lewis

Class 2

We had 18 Class 2 entries with 4 awards (1st, 2nd and 3rd, plus 1 honorable mention).

1st – Golf on the Edge, 2011 by Josh Baker

Golf on the Edge, 2011 by Josh Baker

2nd – Ste Rural by Kimberly Fore

Ste Rural by Kimberly Fore

3rd – A Quiet Moment by Stephanie Sharif

A Quiet Moment by Stephanie Sharif

Honorable Mention – Smooch by Russ Morris

Smooch by Russ Morris

Results – January 2017

Class 1

We had 20 Class 1 entries with 5 awards (1st, 2nd and 3rd, plus 2 honorable mentions).

1st – Forsaken by Joshua Guenther

Forsaken, Joshua Guenther

2nd – Skimmers take flight! by Dennis Eisenberg

Skimmers take flight!, Dennis Eisenberg

3rd – Leaf by Russ Morris

Leaf, Russ Morris

Honorable Mention – Hey, There by Vickie Flaugher

Hey, There, Vickie Flaugher

Honorable Mention – Super Moon by Shawn Hutcherson

Super Moon, Shawn Hutcherson

Class 2

We had 10 Class 2 entries with 2 awards (1st and 2nd).

1st – Screw by Bill Bunton

Screw, Bill Bunton

2nd – Turning In by Bill Bunton

Turning In, Bill Bunton

Results – November 2016

November’s competition was open (no theme). Our guest judges were Greg Burger & Robert Backman from Precision Camera.

Class 1

We had 17 Class 1 entries with 4 awards (1st, 2nd and 3rd, honorable mention).

1st – Ginger on Track by Brian Nixon

brian-nixonginger-on-track

2nd – The Barber by Brian Nixon

brian-nixonthe-barber

3rd – Knock Out by Russ Morris

russ-morrisknock-out

Honorable Mention – Rae by Malinda Baum

(did not grant permission to display on site)

Class 2

We had 8 Class 2 entries with 2 awards (1st and 2nd).

1st – Moon Light Canyon by Andrew Fritz

andrew-fritzmoon-light-canyon

2nd – Shirley by Joshua Guenther

joshua-guenthershirley