Tag Archives: Patti Mitchell

November 2018 Digital Competition Results

Espresso Swirly by Ruth Masciarelli

The November 2018 Digital Competition was Yin and Yang themed and judged remotely by Jeremy Green. Jeremy’s judging results were forwarded to us digitally, because, unfortunately, he fell ill and could not attend the meeting as our speaker.  This is the final 2018 submission for the Photographer of the Year award, so it was especially important to us that a 3rd party judge be the … Continue reading November 2018 Digital Competition Results »

August 2018 Digital Competition Results

The August 2018 Digital Competition was open themed and judged by Nell Carroll, our speaker for the evening.

Class 1 – Novice

There were 27 Class 1 submissions with 6 awards (1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 3 honorable mentions).

1st Place – Brenham Spike by Joshua Guenther

Brenham Spike by Joshua Guenther

2nd Place – Courage under the Falls by Cathy Smith

Courage under the Falls by Cathy Smith

3rd Place – Mount Olive Milky Way by Allen Irby

Mount Olive Milky Way by Allen Irby

Honorable Mention – Look at those peepers by Roberto White

Look at those peepers by Roberto White

Honorable Mention – Fresh Brew by Ruth Masciarelli

Fresh Brew by Ruth Masciarelli

Honorable Mention – A Mothers Love by David Pine

A Mothers Love by David Pine

 

Class 2 – Advanced

There were 26 Class 2 submissions with 6 awards (1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 3 honorable mentions).

1st Place – Contemplating by Bri Thatcher

Contemplating by Bri Thatcher

2nd Place – Pounce by Patti Mitchell

Pounce by Patti Mitchell

3rd Place – Sunny Side Up by Bri Thatcher

Sunny Side Up by Bri Thatcher

Honorable Mention – It Got Bloody by Brian Nixon

It Got Bloody by Brian Nixon

Honorable Mention – DarkHollow by Steve Coyle

Dark Hollow by Steve Coyle

Honorable Mention – Falling by Joshua Baker

Falling by Joshua Baker

July 2018 Digital Competition Results

The July 2018 Digital Competition was open themed and judged by Liz Moskowitz, our speaker for the evening.

Class 1 – Novice

There were 32 Class 1 submissions with 8 awards (1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 5 honorable mentions).

1st Place – Eye of the Tigress by Miguel Ortiz

Eye of the Tigress by Miguel Ortiz

2nd Place – Glass Corner by Cat Smith

Glass Corner by Cat Smith

3rd Place – Look Behind You by Dave Devore

Look Behind You by Dave Devore

Honorable Mention – Wells Branch Fog by Roberto White

Wells Branch Fog by Roberto White

Honorable Mention – Darkly Passionate by Billy Wills

Darkly Passionate by Billy Wills

Honorable Mention – Cast a Net by Allen Irby

Cast a Net by Allen Irby

Honorable Mention – The Crossing by Calvin Poole

The Crossing by Calvin Poole

Honorable Mention – Hummer by Allen Irby

Hummer by Allen Irby

Class 2 – Advanced

There were 18 Class 2 submissions with 4 awards (1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 1 honorable mention).

1st Place – Possession is Nine Tenths of the Law by Patti Mitchell

Possession is Nine Tenths of the Law by Patti Mitchell

2nd Place – La Jolla Pier by Andrew Fritz

La Jolla Peir by Andrew Fritz

3rd Place – Shadows by Russ Morris

Shadows by Russ Morris

Honorable Mention – White Sands Formation by Andrew Fritz

White Sands Formation by Andrew Fritz

May 2018 Competition Results

I see you by Arlie Pfeifer

The May 2018 Digital Competition was open themed and judged by Casey Holder, our speaker for the evening. There were 44 Class 1 – Novice submissions with 10 awards and 20 Class 2 – Advanced submissions with 5 awards.

April 2018 Competition Results

Vocholandia by Peter Livadas

The April 2018 Digital Competition was open themed and judged by Geoff Hammond, our speaker for the evening. There were 37 Class 1 submissions with 9 awards (1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 6 honorable mentions) and 22 Class 2 submissions with 5 awards (1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 2 honorable mentions).

NAPƒS 2017 Pƒotographer of the Year

The North Austin Pƒotograhic Society 2017 ‘Pƒotographer of the Year’ is Patti Mitchell!

As evidenced below, Patti’s dominance throughout the year put her way ahead of all other Class 1 and Class 2 photographers when competition points were tallied in early November.

Patti joined the club and attended her first meeting in January 2017, immediately establishing her presence with a 1st place in Class 1 with her gorgeous picture, “Ecuadorian Jewel – Long-Tailed Sylph.”

Great photography is easily recognizable and Patti’s strong sense of composition, her love of nature, bold subject matter, and wonderful sense of humor all consistently helped sway judges in her favor.

As part of her Pfotographer of the Year Award, Patti received a $50 gift card from Precision Camera, a free framed fine art print, and a free 1 year Zenfolio membership.

Congratulations, Patti!

Empty Nesters

Honorable Mention
November 2, 2017

Empty Nesters by Patti Mitchell

Full Steam Ahead

2nd Place
September 7, 2017

Full Steam Ahead by Patti Mitchell

Turn About

3rd Place
September 7, 2017

Turn About by Patti Mitchell

Flap

Honorable Mention
August 3, 2017

Flap by Patti Mitchell

Overlook

Honorable Mention
August 3, 2017

Overlook by Patti Mitchell

Heron Diving For Dinner

Honorable Mention
July 6, 2017

Heron Diving For Dinner by Patti Mitchell

Are You Listening

3rd Place
June 1, 2017

Are You Listening by Patti Mitchell

The Collector

1st Place
May 4, 2017

The Collector by Patti Mitchell

Ecuadorian Jewel – Long-Tailed Sylph

1st Place
March 2, 2017

Ecuadorian Jewel - Long-Tailed Sylph by Patti Mitchell

NAPƒS 2017 People’s Choice Award Winners

The 2017 NAPƒS People’s Choice Awards were chosen by members attending the December 7th Award Ceremony and Potluck.

Members voted for their 5 favorite pictures via paper ballot.

The monthly competition winners were arranged and numbered on a printed poster and displayed on a big-screen TV in a numbered slide show. The top 3 vote getters were awarded.

Congratulations Patti and Shawn!

1st place – Full Steam Ahead by Patti Mitchell

Full Steam Ahead by Patti Mitchell

Full Steam Ahead, Patti Mitchell

Honorable Mention – Curves in Dunes by Shawn Hutcherson

Curves in Dunes by Shawn Hutcherson

Curves in Dunes, Shawn Hutcherson

Honorable Mention – Where We Once Stood by Shawn Hutcherson

Where we once stood by Shawn Hutcherson

Where We Once Stood, Shawn Hutcherson

Results – November 2017

The November 2017 Member Competition theme was Faces of Man and judged by Kirk Marsh.

To enter future photo club competitions, please join and then submit your images. If it’s your first time submitting, please be sure to review the competition rules.

Class 1

There were 26 Class 1 submissions with 6 awards (1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 3 honorable mentions).

1st – Smiling on the Inside by Brian Nixon

Smiling on the Inside by Brian Nixon

2nd – Melodrama by Malik Whitaker

Melodrama by Malik Whitaker

3rd – Eye for Details by Brian Nixon

Eye for Details by Brian Nixon

Honorable Mention – Feather by Chloe Hunter

Feathers by Chloe Hunter

Honorable Mention – Empty Nesters by Patti Mitchell

Empty Nesters by Patti Mitchell

Honorable Mention – Sisters by Allen Irby

Sister by Allen Irby

Class 2

There were 9 Class 2 submissions with 2 awards (1st and 2nd).

1st – New Yorkers by Peter Livadas

New Yorkers by Peter Livadas

2nd – Henry by Chris Cina

Henry by Chris Cina

Results – August 2017

The August 2017 Member Competition was open themed and judged by Amy Cooper.

To enter future photo club competitions, please join and then submit your images. If it’s your first time submitting, please be sure to review the competition rules.

Class 1

There were 30 Class 1 submissions with 7 awards (1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4 honorable mentions).

1st – Woman of Dusk by Hannah Leblanc

Woman of Dusk by Hannah Leblanc

2nd – Bird on the Water by Anthony Charles

Bird on the Water by Anthony Charles

3rd – Rocking Rooster by Anthony Charles

Rocking Rooster by Anthony Charles

Honorable Mention – Overlook by Patti Mitchell

Overlook by Patti Mitchell

Honorable Mention – Flap by Patti Mitchell

Flap by Patti Mitchell

Honorable Mention – Ready for the Rain by Michele Johnson

Ready for the Rain by Michele Johnson

Honorable Mention – Punks on Parade by Brian Nixon

Punks On Parade by Brian Nixon

Class 2

There were 18 Class 2 submissions with 4 awards (1st, 2nd, 3rd, and honorable mention).

1st – Gary by Russ Morris

Gary by Russ Morris

2nd – My Favorite Tabby by Kimberly Fore

My Favorite Tabby by Kimberly Fore

3rd – They Get Around by Joshua Guenther

They Get Around by Joshua Guenther

Honorable Mention – Tiny white flowers by Russ Morris

Tiny white flowers by Russ Morris

 

Results – July 2017

The July 2017 Member Competition theme was Moment of Impact and judged by Rick Kent. To enter future photo club competitions, please join and then submit your images. If it’s your first time submitting, please be sure to review the competition rules.

Class 1

There were 26 Class 1 submissions with 5 awards (1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 2 honorable mentions).

1st – Kapow by Chloe Hunter

kapow by ChloeHunter

2nd – Mega Moments by Marsha Robinson

Mega Moments by Marsha Robinson

3rd – Orange Slice One by Anthony Charles

Orange Slice One by Anthony Charles

Honorable Mention – Heron Diving for Dinner by Patti Mitchell

Heron Diving For Dinner by Patti Mitchell

Honorable Mention – Cymbal CRASH by Evelyn Bunton

Cymbal CRASH by Evelyn Bunton

Class 2

There were 14 Class 2 submissions with 3 awards (1st, 2nd, and 3rd).

1st – Eat With Nifty Socks by Eric Edge

Eat With Nifty Socks by Eric Edge

2nd – Jenna Spike by Josh Baker

Jenna Spike by Josh Baker

3rd – Wrecked by Bill Bunton

Wrecked by Bill Bunton