Tag Archives: Michele Johnson

Results – October 2017

The October 2017 Member Competition was open themed and judged by Russ Morris.

To enter future photo club competitions, please join and then submit your images. If it’s your first time submitting, please be sure to review the competition rules.

Class 1

There were 25 Class 1 submissions with 6 awards (1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 3 honorable mentions).

1st – DisownedTx by Brian Nixon

DisownedTx by Brian Nixon

2nd – Lockhart by Peter Livadas

Lockhart by Peter Livadas

3rd – BugLady by Michele Johnson

BugLady by Michele Johnson

Honorable Mention – Dancing with Dragons by Bri Thatcher

Dancing with Dragons by Bri Thatcher

Honorable Mention – La Merce by Cynthia Stein

La Merce by Cynthia Stein

Honorable Mention – Sun Sets On Bridge City by Brian Nixon

Sun Sets On Bridge City

Class 2

There were 13 Class 2 submissions with 3 awards (1st, 2nd, and 3rd).

1st – Trip by Andrew Fritz

Trip by Andrew Fritz

2nd – Burning Gaze by Vance Strickland

Burning Gaze by Vance Strickland

3rd – HELP by Kimberly Fore

HELP by Kimberly Fore

Results – August 2017

The August 2017 Member Competition was open themed and judged by Amy Cooper.

To enter future photo club competitions, please join and then submit your images. If it’s your first time submitting, please be sure to review the competition rules.

Class 1

There were 30 Class 1 submissions with 7 awards (1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4 honorable mentions).

1st – Woman of Dusk by Hannah Leblanc

Woman of Dusk by Hannah Leblanc

2nd – Bird on the Water by Anthony Charles

Bird on the Water by Anthony Charles

3rd – Rocking Rooster by Anthony Charles

Rocking Rooster by Anthony Charles

Honorable Mention – Overlook by Patti Mitchell

Overlook by Patti Mitchell

Honorable Mention – Flap by Patti Mitchell

Flap by Patti Mitchell

Honorable Mention – Ready for the Rain by Michele Johnson

Ready for the Rain by Michele Johnson

Honorable Mention – Punks on Parade by Brian Nixon

Punks On Parade by Brian Nixon

Class 2

There were 18 Class 2 submissions with 4 awards (1st, 2nd, 3rd, and honorable mention).

1st – Gary by Russ Morris

Gary by Russ Morris

2nd – My Favorite Tabby by Kimberly Fore

My Favorite Tabby by Kimberly Fore

3rd – They Get Around by Joshua Guenther

They Get Around by Joshua Guenther

Honorable Mention – Tiny white flowers by Russ Morris

Tiny white flowers by Russ Morris