Tag Archives: critiques

Lesley Nowlin Blessing on How to Print Your Vision

Aground

The 10th NAPƒS meeting of 2018 will be held Thursday, October 4th starting at 7PM. The meeting location is United Christian Church at 3500 West Parmer Lane, Austin, TX. 78727 – MAP Agenda 7:00-7:15PM Meet & Greet, Member Print Exhibition 7:15-7:30PM Open meeting, Member Print Exhibition Q&A 7:30-9:00PM Competition, Presentation Member Print Exhibition During the Meet & Greet, Brian Nixon will exhibit a selection of his … Continue reading Lesley Nowlin Blessing on How to Print Your Vision »

September 2018 Digital Competition Results

The Debate by Joshua Guenther

The September 2018 Digital Competition theme was ‘After Dark’ and judged by NAPfS co-founder Josh Baker. Josh was kind enough to document his thoughts and critique of each submission, viewable here. Class 1 – Novice There were 29 Class 1 submissions with 7 awards (1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4 honorable mentions). 1st Place – Gridlock by Calvin Poole 2nd Place – Austin City Lights by … Continue reading September 2018 Digital Competition Results »

Allen Irby – Member Presentation

The 9th NAPƒS meeting of 2018 will be held Thursday, September 6th starting at 7PM. The meeting location is United Christian Church at 3500 West Parmer Lane, Austin, TX. 78727 – MAP Agenda 7:00-7:15PM Meet & Greet, Member Print Exhibition 7:15-7:30PM Open meeting, Member Print Exhibition Q&A 7:30-9:00PM Competition, Presentation Member Print Exhibition During the Meet & Greet, Mark Donnell will exhibit a selection of his … Continue reading Allen Irby – Member Presentation »

August 2018 Digital Competition Results

The August 2018 Digital Competition was open themed and judged by Nell Carroll, our speaker for the evening.

Class 1 – Novice

There were 27 Class 1 submissions with 6 awards (1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 3 honorable mentions).

1st Place – Brenham Spike by Joshua Guenther

Brenham Spike by Joshua Guenther

2nd Place – Courage under the Falls by Cathy Smith

Courage under the Falls by Cathy Smith

3rd Place – Mount Olive Milky Way by Allen Irby

Mount Olive Milky Way by Allen Irby

Honorable Mention – Look at those peepers by Roberto White

Look at those peepers by Roberto White

Honorable Mention – Fresh Brew by Ruth Masciarelli

Fresh Brew by Ruth Masciarelli

Honorable Mention – A Mothers Love by David Pine

A Mothers Love by David Pine

 

Class 2 – Advanced

There were 26 Class 2 submissions with 6 awards (1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 3 honorable mentions).

1st Place – Contemplating by Bri Thatcher

Contemplating by Bri Thatcher

2nd Place – Pounce by Patti Mitchell

Pounce by Patti Mitchell

3rd Place – Sunny Side Up by Bri Thatcher

Sunny Side Up by Bri Thatcher

Honorable Mention – It Got Bloody by Brian Nixon

It Got Bloody by Brian Nixon

Honorable Mention – DarkHollow by Steve Coyle

Dark Hollow by Steve Coyle

Honorable Mention – Falling by Joshua Baker

Falling by Joshua Baker

Nell Carroll on Becoming a Photojournalist

Snow covered trees, Cedar Creek, TX

The 8th NAPƒS meeting of 2018 will be held Thursday, August 2nd starting at 7PM. The meeting location is United Christian Church at 3500 West Parmer Lane, Austin, TX. 78727 – MAP Agenda 7:00-7:15PM Meet & Greet, Member Print Exhibition 7:15-7:30PM Open meeting, Member Print Exhibition Q&A 7:30-9:00PM Competition, Presentation Member Print Exhibition During the Meet & Greet, Peter Livadas will exhibit a selection of his … Continue reading Nell Carroll on Becoming a Photojournalist »

July 2018 Digital Competition Results

The July 2018 Digital Competition was open themed and judged by Liz Moskowitz, our speaker for the evening.

Class 1 – Novice

There were 32 Class 1 submissions with 8 awards (1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 5 honorable mentions).

1st Place – Eye of the Tigress by Miguel Ortiz

Eye of the Tigress by Miguel Ortiz

2nd Place – Glass Corner by Cat Smith

Glass Corner by Cat Smith

3rd Place – Look Behind You by Dave Devore

Look Behind You by Dave Devore

Honorable Mention – Wells Branch Fog by Roberto White

Wells Branch Fog by Roberto White

Honorable Mention – Darkly Passionate by Billy Wills

Darkly Passionate by Billy Wills

Honorable Mention – Cast a Net by Allen Irby

Cast a Net by Allen Irby

Honorable Mention – The Crossing by Calvin Poole

The Crossing by Calvin Poole

Honorable Mention – Hummer by Allen Irby

Hummer by Allen Irby

Class 2 – Advanced

There were 18 Class 2 submissions with 4 awards (1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 1 honorable mention).

1st Place – Possession is Nine Tenths of the Law by Patti Mitchell

Possession is Nine Tenths of the Law by Patti Mitchell

2nd Place – La Jolla Pier by Andrew Fritz

La Jolla Peir by Andrew Fritz

3rd Place – Shadows by Russ Morris

Shadows by Russ Morris

Honorable Mention – White Sands Formation by Andrew Fritz

White Sands Formation by Andrew Fritz

Liz Moskowitz on Visual Storytelling for Cause-driven Clients – July 5, 2018

Vegas 1

The 7th NAPƒS meeting of 2018 will be held Thursday, July 5th starting at 7PM. The meeting location is United Christian Church at 3500 West Parmer Lane, Austin, TX. 78727 – MAP Agenda 7:00-7:15PM Meet & Greet, Member Print Exhibition 7:15-7:30PM Open meeting, Member Print Exhibition Q&A 7:30-9:00PM Competition, Presentation Member Print Exhibition During the Meet & Greet, Josh Baker will exhibit a selection of his … Continue reading Liz Moskowitz on Visual Storytelling for Cause-driven Clients – July 5, 2018 »

June 2018 Competition Results

The June 2018 Digital Competition theme was “Oh, So Close” and judged by Max Kelly, our speaker for the evening. Class 1 – Novice There were 24 Class 1 submissions with 6 awards (1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 3 honorable mentions). 1st Place – Other side of the Sun by Roberto White 2nd Place – Tied In by Calvin Poole 3rd Place – Hiding in the … Continue reading June 2018 Competition Results »

Max Kelly on Food & Travel Photography – June 7, 2018

The 6th NAPƒS meeting of 2018 will be held Thursday, June 7th starting at 7PM. The meeting location is United Christian Church at 3500 West Parmer Lane, Austin, TX. 78727 – MAP Agenda 7:00-7:15PM Meet & Greet, Member Print Exhibition 7:15-7:30PM Open meeting, Member Print Exhibition Q&A 7:30-9:00PM Competition, Presentation Member Print Exhibition During the Meet & Greet, Allen Irby will exhibit a selection of his … Continue reading Max Kelly on Food & Travel Photography – June 7, 2018 »

May 2018 Competition Results

I see you by Arlie Pfeifer

The May 2018 Digital Competition was open themed and judged by Casey Holder, our speaker for the evening. There were 44 Class 1 – Novice submissions with 10 awards and 20 Class 2 – Advanced submissions with 5 awards.