Tag Archives: black and white

Results – February 2017

Class 1

We had 28 Class 1 entries with 7 awards (1st, 2nd, and 3rd, plus 4 honorable mentions).

1st – Mountain Wild Flowers by Carol McAllen

Mountain Wild Flowers by Carol McAllen

2nd – Rainy Day in Reykjavik by Cynthia Stein

Rainy Day in Reykjavik by Cynthia Stein

3rd – Firey Words by Chloe Hunter

Firey Words by Chloe Hunter

Honorable Mention – House on the Plains by Cynthia Stein

House on the Plains by Cynthia Stein

Honorable Mention – Family by Jasper Yuen

Family by Jasper Yuen

Honorable Mention – Light Rain by Joshua Guenther

Light Rain by Joshua Guenther

Honorable Mention – TEX by Katie Lewis

TEX by Katie Lewis

Class 2

We had 18 Class 2 entries with 4 awards (1st, 2nd and 3rd, plus 1 honorable mention).

1st – Golf on the Edge, 2011 by Josh Baker

Golf on the Edge, 2011 by Josh Baker

2nd – Ste Rural by Kimberly Fore

Ste Rural by Kimberly Fore

3rd – A Quiet Moment by Stephanie Sharif

A Quiet Moment by Stephanie Sharif

Honorable Mention – Smooch by Russ Morris

Smooch by Russ Morris

Results – January 2017

Class 1

We had 20 Class 1 entries with 5 awards (1st, 2nd and 3rd, plus 2 honorable mentions).

1st – Forsaken by Joshua Guenther

Forsaken, Joshua Guenther

2nd – Skimmers take flight! by Dennis Eisenberg

Skimmers take flight!, Dennis Eisenberg

3rd – Leaf by Russ Morris

Leaf, Russ Morris

Honorable Mention – Hey, There by Vickie Flaugher

Hey, There, Vickie Flaugher

Honorable Mention – Super Moon by Shawn Hutcherson

Super Moon, Shawn Hutcherson

Class 2

We had 10 Class 2 entries with 2 awards (1st and 2nd).

1st – Screw by Bill Bunton

Screw, Bill Bunton

2nd – Turning In by Bill Bunton

Turning In, Bill Bunton

Results – November 2016

November’s competition was open (no theme). Our guest judges were Greg Burger & Robert Backman from Precision Camera.

Class 1

We had 17 Class 1 entries with 4 awards (1st, 2nd and 3rd, honorable mention).

1st – Ginger on Track by Brian Nixon

brian-nixonginger-on-track

2nd – The Barber by Brian Nixon

brian-nixonthe-barber

3rd – Knock Out by Russ Morris

russ-morrisknock-out

Honorable Mention – Rae by Malinda Baum

(did not grant permission to display on site)

Class 2

We had 8 Class 2 entries with 2 awards (1st and 2nd).

1st – Moon Light Canyon by Andrew Fritz

andrew-fritzmoon-light-canyon

2nd – Shirley by Joshua Guenther

joshua-guenthershirley

Results- October 2016

October’s competition was open (no theme). Our guest judge was Keith Mitchell.

Class 1

We had 20 class 1 entries with 5 awards (1st, 2nd and 3rd, 2x honorable mention).

1st – Wedding Singer by Kimberly Fore

kimberly-forethe-wedding-singer

I gave this photo 1st place because it had emotional impact and caused me to imagine a powerful story. Technically, the close cropping and effective use of shallow depth of field added to the impact of the image.

2nd – See the Ring by Ashley Piel

ashley-pielsee-the-ring

3rd – Secret by Kimberly Fore

kimberly-foresecret

Honorable Mentions

Class 2

We had 12 entries in class 2 with 3 awards (1st, 2nd and 3rd). The winning images are below.

1st – Red on Red by Andrew Fritz

Tacticon 2016

I gave this photo 1st place recognition because it showed dramatic use of directional lighting as well as composition. The almost solid red tone throughout was both creative and impactful.

2nd – The Mystery of Space by Sirrah Lore

sirrah-lorethe-mystery-of-space

3rd – Davis Sunrise by Steve Coyle

width="1920"

Results – September 2016

September’s competition was open (no theme). Our guest judge was the amazing Randy Kerr.

Class 1

We had 20 class 1 entries with 5 awards (1st, 2nd and 3rd, 2x honorable mention).

1st – Water Rings by Kimberly Fore

 

2nd – Bridal Beauty by Ashley Piel

 

3rd – Morning Light by Malinda Baum

 

Honorable Mentions

Class 2

We had 11 entries in class 2 with 2 awards (1st and 2nd). The winning images are below.

1st – Northern New Mexico by Sirrah Lore

Sirrah Lore - Northern NM

2nd – Held Grapes by Josh Baker

Josh Baker - Held Grapes